tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-39952837249297026902024-02-08T07:26:19.889-08:00Music OasisBryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.comBlogger60125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-79420811726905182312013-07-29T10:00:00.000-07:002013-07-29T10:00:28.852-07:00Laura Marling - "Once I Was An Eagle" (5 out of 10)My musical heroes of recent years have been Laura Marling and Joanna Newsome. Tegan and Sara have crashed, burned, and sold out so they don't count. I eagerly await Ms. Newsome's latest because the eagle has landed - that is, Laura Marling has become a pretentious mortal. It sounds "serious" and all acousticy and organic and all that. And serious. Above all, Marling sounds serious. She was always good for 4 or 5 memorable, beautiful, magical songs per album in the past, but not here. I dare you to pick out just one song that a). You remember and hum to yourself...ever. And 2). Holds up to any song on her last 2 albums. A mish-mash of mediocrity once you look past the Oz-like curtain. A shame. Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-61956691223331456802013-07-29T09:54:00.001-07:002013-07-29T09:54:41.769-07:00Camera Obscura - "Desire Lines" (8.5 out of 10)Are they predictable? Yes they are - but so is, say, Belle and Sebastian, who have run out of steam and ideas the past 8 years. Tracyanne Campbell writes and sings such melodic and even soothing songs..it's something you want to back to again and again as long as it's good. And this offering is. Very. Recommended best for long road trips or under the headphones or perhaps dinner parties. Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-58889704170057627512013-04-15T16:34:00.001-07:002013-07-29T09:55:01.870-07:00Iron and Wine - "Ghost on Ghost" (8.0 out of 10)Jazzy in places (a la Van Morrison) and melodic everywhere, Iron and Wine's latest may come as a disappointment to some of his hardcore fans, but it is a musical feat seldom heard in the 21st century. God bless him. It hearkens back to Elton's Madman Across the Water perhaps - I can't quite place it - but the production is stellar and the overall aural experience has a certain healing quality to it. Which is what great music should have. I'm just giddy to see an artist make The Leap and contribute something fresh and, above all, unpretentious in such a medieval era of music that we find ourselves in. 98% of todays musicians should either quit and go find a proper trade or hang their heads in shame and wonder in the presence of Mr. Beam. Again, God bless him.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-88990076556148948692013-02-07T07:20:00.001-08:002013-02-07T07:20:13.113-08:00Jim James "Regions of Light and Sound of God" (8 out of 10 stars)I'm really shocked that I love this album so much simply because it's not immediately accessible, and the older I get the less patience I have for nuance and subtlety. And there's a fine line between creativity and creative indulgence that's just noodling and posturing (see Yorke, Thom). This comes across as a true labor of love from the My Morning Jacket frontman and it grows with each listen. Lennon-esque at times with a dash of the best of Badly Drawn Boy (where has HE been?), his spiritual longings rarely come across as less than sincere and quite humble and there's enough melody sprinkled around to hold interest. In fact, this album gets much better with each listen. Great production too. Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-22553763397077056072013-02-01T09:14:00.002-08:002013-02-01T10:46:12.449-08:00Tegan and Sara "Heartthrob" (2 out of 10 stars)Music Oasis back after over a year hiatus! What has brought me (permanently) out of reviewing retirement? Why, only the most disappointing album from any artist since the Black Keys "Attack and Release" in 2008 (off the top of my head. Surely The Strokes are up there somewhere). But before I put the knife into Tegan and Sara, a few words of praise and explaination are in order.<br />
First of all, no one has been a bigger fan of the Canadian twins than me. I have carried their torch, sung their praises, and have been amazed at their albums since 2002's "Since There Was You." They make beautiful songs with impeccable craft and stellar production. They have grown as artists on every release and have brought me much joy listening to their music. I could even argue that in the decade of the 2000's no one has done it better. I love Tegan and Sara. Secondly, I have no problem with artists "selling out" if by that you mean becoming more poppy or radio-friendly or whatever. I want Tegan and Sara to succeed and make a bunch of money; they deserve it. Pre-releases from them such as "Bodywork" and "Closer" actually had me excited about the upcoming album.<br />
However....Heartthrob is a complete embarrassment. I just want the nightmare to be over and someone tell me that it was all a PR stunt. Check out the song titles alone: "Goodbye, Goodbye," "I Was a Fool," "I'm Not Your Hero," "Drove Me Wild," "How Come You Don't Want Me," "I Couldn't Be Your Friend," "Love They Say," and "Now I'm All Messed Up." Really? Is this the Teen Mom 2 soundtrack? Cheesy Taylor Dayne-like 90's synth sounds abound and what the twins I'm sure suppose is a bunch of harmless fun is just excruciating to listen to. The melodies are juvenile, the beats unimaginative, and the lyrics don't rise much higher than the aforementioned song titles. Just a complete disappointment of an album, especially when compared with their earlier efforts which had true passion, complexity, imaginative instrumentation, and inspired melodies. This sounds campy and cheap. I must, to be fair, say that the opener "Closer" is one of their best songs ever and it's possible to, perhaps, give a passing grade to the 1st 4 songs if the rest of the album had blossomed from there, that is. But it doesn't. If you love this album, good for you. I realize that reviewing is a subjective art. And I hope that these amazing ladies, who carry themselves with such class, make a ton of money from "Heartthrob." I just honestly think it doesn't measure up and I can't recommend it. At all.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-46218693338052021792011-04-18T07:22:00.000-07:002011-04-18T11:25:18.457-07:00The Belle Brigade - "The Belle Brigade" (8.3 of 10)Well this is why I review music, painstaking and frustrating though it is - sifting through crappy albums week after week like a Sutter's Mill miner in 1849. But then, there it is - a shiny gold nugget amidst the sediment of worthless mediocrity. I don't know anything about The Belle Brigade other than it's a brother-sister duo who are from L.A. And they are a fusion of Buckingham-Nicks, Mates of State, and the Everly Brothers if one of them was a girl. Got it? This is an amazing debut with great melodies, impeccable harmony, and enough diversity to always keep it interesting. Coming to a festival somewhere near you this summer, and when they become huge, remember I said it here first. I wish his voice was a little less nasally...but whatever.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-73859692415662485452011-04-11T08:18:00.000-07:002011-04-11T08:31:46.089-07:00Alison Kraus and Union Station - "Paper Airplane" (7.7 of 10)They have forged their own sound and own genre over the years - no longer just bluegrass, not exactly country or folk, and certainly not pop- so just what ARE they? Obviously they rely upon Alison's angelic voice as well as the musicianship of Union Station. Now we just need melodies since there is no principal song writer in the group. And, it seems to me, that they have struggled to find proper songs the past few albums to make a coherent, flowing album that could stand the test of time and could be pointed to as their "classic." Hits and misses all over the place...and it's no different here. You get what you get. And it's nice enough, but name me the standout track or moment? What leaves you humming the tune as you walk away? Maybe "Lay My Burden Down" I suppose. Or "My Love Follows You Where You Go." Very nice moments there. But since Alison could sing the phone book and make it sound amazing, it's always worth the money to hear any album she's a part of.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-76005426132848254572011-04-11T08:05:00.000-07:002011-04-11T08:16:57.625-07:00Paul Simon - "So Beautiful or So What" (8.3 of 10)It's just so difficult to make a new album 45 years or so after your first one and not sound tired, boring or irrelevant. Especially since you haven't put out a "decent" album in 20 years, and not a "great" one in 25 years! And count me in as someone who was skeptical when I approached this album. But this new Simon album makes me feel 10 or so - back in 1972 - listening to his first solo release. Ok, there's no "Mother and Child Reunion" here, but this is great stuff. Melodic and insightful...even joyful at times as he sings about darker topics such as mortality. Completely eclipses and makes to seem silly most of the singer/songwriters of today. They know who they are, and I suspect that you do too. Love that title track!Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-64984026316860641382011-03-21T09:21:00.000-07:002011-03-21T09:33:18.835-07:00The Strokes - "Angles" (7.9 of 10)Reminiscent of their first 2 albums...and yet...more mature and experimental? Sort of? Ah - I am failing at this review. Just know that, for long-time Strokes fans, you will love the first 3 songs - as good as it gets from them really. Then, a mis-step on the 4th track ("You're So Right"), and then it's back to the "non-hit" type of songs formula from their 1st 2 albums. Which isn't so bad - A Cars nod here, a Blondie nod there. Production certainly more atmospheric here - Julian doesn't sound like he's singing in a box. I'm not a fan of the ballads "Call Me Back" and "Life Is Simple In the Moonlight." Honestly, if it were to me, I would just go to ITunes and buy the first 3 tracks and be done with it.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-59438448941710621182011-03-07T09:18:00.000-08:002011-03-09T10:11:36.935-08:00Bruce Cockburn - "Small Source of Comfort" (7.8 of 10)He gets a 7 on this album just for the song "Call Me Rose" which will definitely make my "Best of 2011" songs list. But here we have a master artist, a true craftsman, working his magic in his 50's on his acoustic guitar. Nice melodies and insightful, thought-provoking (overtly political at times) lyrics. Not a boring exercise here - a fresh muse discovered and given to us as a gift. Download this and ask yourself : Is Bon Iver better than this? Amos Lee? Mumphord and Sons? What kind of a world do we find ourselves in now?!Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-87143477312467999052011-02-28T14:31:00.001-08:002011-03-16T09:24:28.672-07:00Eisley - "The Valley" (8.7 of 10)Magic, magic, magic. Ok, I've been waiting for this one for a couple of years now - they've had huge contract disputes with Warner Brothers but now, fortunately, have landed on another label. Plus, after their completely magical and lovely first album (Room Noises), they put out a completely mediocre 2nd effort (Combinations), so it's been quite a wait for Eisley fans. Since "Combinations," the 3 DuPree sisters have had, unfortunately, a string of broken hearts and relationships, and it all comes tumbling out here on "The Valley." In a good way. The anger, hurt and disappointment are expressed in honest ways that don't overwhelm the songs, which is an art. To say that I prefer the melodies of Stacy's songs more than the "grittier" sound of Sherri's songs is simply a personal preference, but they're all good here. And both sisters sing their hearts out...with all that they are and all they have. What a performance! "The Valley" also displays an amazing leap of growth and maturity in their songwriting without sacrificing the loveliness of their songwriting. In many ways it could be said that nobody crafts melodies today with that intangible "pixie dust magic" (Gene Simmons' description of ABBA's music) that Eisley does. And that is a gift. And it's such a plus to have their original producer back at the helm! He knows what to do with these gifts of music given to him. The album closes with a glorious flourish of 4 fantastic songs, including the best one - the finale "Ambulance." Don't miss this! Great stuff, highly recommended, and it will take a great effort from other artists to keep it out of my "best of" Top-5 of 2011 list.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-632375073369347832011-02-28T14:09:00.001-08:002011-03-09T10:11:14.599-08:00Ron Sexsmith - "Long Player, Late Bloomer" (7.5 of 10)Elvis Costello has said that Ron Sexsmith was born in the wrong era. I really didn't know what he was talking about until listening to this new Sexsmith album - his 10th. For better or worse, this would have been a mega-hit in, say, 1977 or 1978. He sounds like a combination of Morrissey and Costello, except infinitely more melodic and less quirky. If I had one theory to leave the music world before I die, it is this: If a group or artist is labeled as being "woefully neglected" or "criminally un-lauded," there's a reason for it - they suck. However, Ron Sexsmith has gone a long way of being an exception to the rule with this release. Good stuff and recommended - especially the first 3 songs.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-68266148447077889212011-02-19T10:55:00.000-08:002011-02-19T12:18:01.831-08:00Re-Visiting Elton John's 1970-1976 AlbumsOnce upon a time I owned every single Elton John album....the 1st 7 or 8 anyway. In fact, my 1st album purchase was 1972's "Don't Shoot Me, I'm Only the Piano Player" when I was 9. Unless you are older than 40 years old (or so), you don't realize how HUGE Elton John was in the 70's. And how great many of his albums truly were (and are). So, as a favor to those of you who don't know where to start with EJ, here is a brief review of each of his 1st few albums. If your collection doesn't contain at least 3 or 4 of these, it is a deficient collection. Rather that go in chronological order, I will assort them from best to "worst."<br /><br />1. Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy (1975) - Has definitely aged better than any other EJ album because I would have put this maybe 3rd or 4th if you had asked me to rank these albums in college. The album artwork and liner notes, I am convinced, have lessened the positive impact of this album initially and over the years. I'm not sure I could say that about the artwork of any other album I know of! The band is tighter than ever, instrumentation perfect, production not as over the top, the lyrics are autobiographical so Bernie Taupin can't kill things with his cynicism and triteness, and the melodies are magnificent. And Elton actually sings his ass off for once. The only hesitation I have in giving this album the top rating is the last 2 songs which I find to be pretty weak.<br /><br />2. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (1973) - Makes the "100 Best Albums of All Time" lists in many publications, and there was a time when I would have told you that it was the best album ever made. The reasons for putting it #2 upon further reflection over the years are as follows: 1. Clearly over-produced 2. Bernie Taupin's ridiculously (and un-necessary) sordid lyrics and subject matters. 3. Too many fillers....I think this should have been a single album. However....it's difficult to find any fault with the first 7 songs....a must-listen for any music fan before they die. Just the first 7 songs anyway.<br /><br />3. Elton John (1970) - Tough call here, but the beauty of most of these songs (recorded in a 2 day period with the London Symphony) is too hard to ignore. "Your Song," "Border Song," "I Need You to Turn To," "Take Me to the Pilot" - one could argue that he never again penned songs as lovely as these.<br /><br />4. Tumbleweed Connection (1970) - The follow-up to the 1st album....it is the favorite Elton John album for many bohemians and gen-Xers - maybe it's the stripped down sound and alt-country feel - who knows? The 2 highlights for me are "Where to Now St. Peter?" and the epic finale 'Burn Down the Mission" which wowed Bob Dylan when he heard Elton play it at the Traubadour Club in L.A. in 1970. Other than that, it's sort of hit and miss for me...I just think some of the songs are way too long and waaaay too dull.<br /><br />5. Don't Shoot Me, I'm Only the Piano Player (1973) - Wow, does this album have some great, great moments. Of course a lot depends on what you think about the opener "Daniel." I'm not quite sure why this song about a Vietnam vet polarizes folks, but whatever. "Teacher, I Need You" is one of my all-time favorite songs by anybody - maybe the apex of EJ's career. But this is the point where Bernie Taupin's lyrics become a needless distraction, and "Crocodile Rock".....let's just say it hasn't aged well. "High Flying Bird" is a very nice closer.<br /><br />6. Madman Across the Water (1971) - Since I was 11 I have given this album chance after chance to be great and to grow on me....but after the first 2 classic songs ("Tiny Dancer" and "Levon") the album really drags. The title track is nice, as is "Indian Sunset," but that is IT. Too bad.<br /><br />7. Honky Chateau (1972) - Y'know, now that I think about it, a very good case could be made to move this up to #4 or #5 on this list. "Honky Cat" and "Rocket Man" are 2 of his very best songs by a mile and that should count for something. It comes down to the "filler" songs I suppose, and I have always found the other songs on here to be depressing over the years. The tragedy here is that I love the sound/vibe/production on Honky Chateau....the last "non-Phil Spector" sounding album of this whole period.<br /><br />8. Blue Moves (1976) - His last album with producer Gus Dudgeon and the curtain closer on the "Great Era." Completely over-produced....I think Dudgeon used every single knob/track at his availability on this one. But...as the years go on this album has an endearing quality to it - hit and miss to be sure, but I really like a lot of the tunes. It's a double-album, so I'd better like SOME of it! The 1st 2 sides I like actually better than #4-7 on this list! Go figure.<br /><br />9. Caribou (1974) - The first album after Elton had conquered the universe with "Goodbye Yellow Brick Road." I was so freaking excited when I put this on the turntable for the first time - first day it came out in fact. "The Bitch Is Back" is fantastic as is the next song "Pinky." "Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me" - classic. And "Grimsby" is pretty good. But oh my gosh...the rest of it is a complete mess. It gives me a headache.<br /><br />10. Rock of the Westies (1975) - Elton fires his band for some reason, gets a new one, and decides to rock out. That's 3 strikes by the way. Honestly, there isn't one highlight on here unless you want to count the song about a 6-3" Jamaican hooker - "Island Girl." And yes, that sentence is accurate. A total embarrassment.<br /><br /> That happens to be a whopping 10 albums in 7 years. Amazing.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-65548029417519130542011-02-15T07:08:00.000-08:002011-02-15T07:42:10.805-08:00New album reviews Feb. 15 2011Bright Eyes - "The People's Key" (5.0 of 10) - It would be too easy for me to rip on Connor Oberst, so I will take a deep breath. A more "mature" and "accessible" Bright Eyes is on display here. The whining of earlier works are replaced on this album with (apparently) a wiser, more vulnerable outlook. He tries to go more up-tempo on most of the tracks, and that is appreciated, but his lyrics just don't connect as he crams together all sorts of metaphors and cliches that sound impressive enough, but I have no idea what he's getting at. Way too serious or vague - I guess I'd have to ask him.<br /><br /> PJ Harvey - "Let England Shake" (9.2 out of 10) - I wouldn't call it amazingly accessible for the general public and it's certainly not very radio-friendly. Her A and R man probably does not hear an obvious single (I'd go with "This Glorious Land" myself), and those who eagerly await a return to the stylings of 2000's "Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea" will have to wait another few years at least. This is a stripped down affair from her yet again, though with a jangly guitar/snare drum in place of piano. But..... this is brilliant stuff - both lyrically and musically...the contrast between this and the Bright Eyes offering is ridiculously stark. Her socially conscious lyrics are precise and almost nursery-rhyme like, but oh so effective. "I've seen and done things I want to forget/ I've seen soldiers fall like lumps of meat/ Blown and shot out beyond belief/ Arms and legs were in the trees." And delivered in that haunting, believable voice that is unique to PJ Harvey. Love the beats/percussion she has come up with...keeping everything from descending into so much preachy sentimentality. A perfect blend and a classic album.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-8529456403395256932011-01-25T10:21:00.000-08:002011-01-25T10:33:44.896-08:00John Vanderslice - "White Wilderness" (8.5 out of 10)This is a median score (8.5) depending on what mood I was in or who I was listening to it with. That sounds like a cop-out and it is. This album was recorded with a backing symphony, which raises over-produced red flags for many (like Elton John's 1976 "Blue Moves" for instance), but I don't THINK there's an electric instrument on here. Vanderslice's acoustic guitar leads, but it's the vocal and symphonic arrangements that really make this into an artistic masterpiece of sorts. Although I'm a little miffed at Vanderslice for blatantly ripping off Belle and Sebastian's "Acts of the Apostles" on his song "Convict Lake," but no matter. That's a minor complaint. We'll let them work that out. But this is unlike any cd you are likely to hear. Without sounding like a complete poseur, it reminds me of early 20th century French composers such as Eric Satie or even Maurice Ravel. Melodic enough to keep things interesting, but not exactly tunes that you are likely to remember enough to hum afterwards. Not sure who the string arranger is, but it sounds like perhaps the son/daughter of Paul Buckmaster. If you're looking for a musical journey with lots of depth and twists and turns, then this is for you. Sounds enduring to me. This should have been the cd Sufjan recorded as a follow up to "Illinoise", so keep that in mind too. No Jetsons' era bleeps and blips on here however. Thank God.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-4077155192041846232011-01-24T10:55:00.001-08:002011-01-24T11:12:51.702-08:00First quick reviews of 2011Well, here we go! Another year of music. Will there be music to lift our hearts, lyrics to make us wonder and reflect? Please, Lord, let it be a great year for music.<br /><br />Iron and Wine - "Kiss Each Other Clean" (7.3 out of 10) - It is what it is...with even some Age of Adz noises thrown in for whatever reason. Do he and Sufjan hang out? There are moments of niceness to be sure, but on the whole I am pretty indifferent. Nice dinner music for indies. If it's a curry dish, I'm there!<br /> Aaaaaand, that's all for this week. I heard nothing else worth even reviewing. Sigh.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-14250003167511117352010-11-20T09:32:00.000-08:002010-11-24T08:38:02.278-08:00Manic Street Preachers - Postcards from a Young Man (9.6 out of 10)When was the last time you heard legit, straight-ahead guitar solos in rock music? Or heard a genuinely great band on top of their game, playing with joy, power and utter conviction? This is that album. These rockers from Wales have been doing it for 25 years now and are always festival headliners in Britain. Unfortunately, they've never sniffed popularity here in the States which is our loss in a world of Gaga's and Katy Perrys. James Dean Bradfield's voice and guitar work give life to Nicky Wire's (as always) insightful, if not cynical social commentary lyrics. "Teenage Dream" this ain't. I haven't consistently enjoyed an album this much since Queen's "A Night at the Opera" in 1976, and I've listened to Postcards From a Young Man through at least 10 times now. Nicky Wire describes this album as Van Halen meeting Motown, or Queen combined with ABBA. Sign me up! This is a classic album and one to be treasured by all fans of rock and roll music. This is my album of the year, and definitely one of my 5 favorite albums of all-time. Tell me what band rocks with the utter passion as the Manic Street Preachers do on a song like "Auto-Intoxication"? "It's Not War (Just the End of Us)" is also the song of the year. Nobody does it like this anymore - for now, the Manics are the last of the mohicans.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-7671662809550977742010-11-20T08:24:00.000-08:002010-11-20T08:27:20.894-08:00Mt. Desolation - "Mt.Desolation" 8.0 out of 10Well now, another pleasant find! 2 of the guys from the band Keane (minus the bloated lead singer) get together to make a stripped down, countrified cd that oozes with melody and authentic life...unlike, say Mumphord and Sons. Just plain enjoyable and well-done. Highly recommend.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-13535936815845232442010-11-20T07:52:00.000-08:002010-11-20T07:58:19.738-08:00Kelley Stoltz - "To Dreamers" 8.3 out of 10Some may remember the song "Memory Collector" from 3 years ago that ended up on an Apple commercial. Fantastic melodies framed with occaisional retro-sounds that take you back to the late 60's. But in a good way. He makes all of the songs sound believable -a labor of love. Please do check it out! What a treat to finally be able to commend a cd. Eat your heart out Sufjan.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-419656062157506282010-11-04T10:30:00.000-07:002010-11-04T10:47:22.286-07:00Taylor Swift - "Speak Now" and another rant about Sufjan's latest.I'm not even going to offer up a score for Taylor Swift's new cd. But let me say a couple of things in her defense. First, if this had been her 1st cd, I think it would be a very nice accomplishment, and I would be hoping for more growth/output from her in the future. Also, it must be difficult and stressful to follow up the success of the 1st 2 cd's. Also, she's 20 years old. And does actually write every single song on here by herself. And she's not a ho. Kudos.<br /> That said, "Speak Now" is boring and predictable - and believe me, I've heard it 4 or 5 times now riding around with my 15 year old daughter. Swift's melodic patterns and arrangements are getting to be very one-dimensional...except when she channels her inner Avril Lavigne on a couple of songs. Basically, if you've heard one Taylor Swift tune, you've sort of heard them all and I'm just not sure she's all that talented when all is said and done. We know for a fact that she can't sing live. We also know that her stage presence is a bit awkward - sort of this generations Barry Manilow. "But she writes her own stuff, she writes her own stuff, she writes her own stuff." So did Richard Marx.<br /><br /> My only question for those reviewers/people still raving about Sufjan Stevens' new cd "The Age of Adz" is this: Have you, in the past 2 weeks, actually played the cd for entertainment/enjoyment purposes, OR...have you ever played it in the car on a road trip or even while driving around town? That's what I thought. And are you really going to argue that it's better than "Come On, Feel the Illinoise?" Half as as good? If you said yes to either question, I respect you. Otherwise, there really needs to be some revisionist reviewing taking place before the end of the year IMO. Of course, people may complain about my gushing over Joanna Newsome's last cd, so that's fair.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-17883289338460473962010-10-11T20:11:00.001-07:002010-10-18T19:36:00.566-07:00Sufjan Stevens - "The Age of ADZ" (2.0 out of 10)I've been here before - I really have. Group or artist makes it big and then thinks they have to experiment and get artsy-fartsy or obscure...whatever. Fleetwood Mac with Tusk in 1979. Neil Young with On the Beach in 1974. McCartney with McCartney II in 1980...just off the top of my head. But....at least in those cases the albums were interesting or at least LISTENABLE.<br /> This may be one of the worst cd's I've ever heard - an exercise in the artists' self-indulgence and not something written to be enjoyed on any level. It is Stravinsky-esque if Stravinsky had no talent; John Cage if he had a melodic sense; or it is Gary Numan dicking around the studio one Saturday afternoon in 1980. I will not stand for any of this reviewer nonsense hailing this as a classic or masterpiece as I have read. This emperor is stark naked. Some of the reviews I've read have been painful and laughable as they grasp for straws in just what current artist he can be compared to or has been influenced by. He is a creative writer by trade, not a musician who is expert enough to know what or from whom he is borrowing. Plus, most of these songs are way too long, droning with sounds and flourishes like a creaky metal roof on a windy day. I hope he gets booed off the stage. The simple fact is, this cd is un-listenable. I dare you to use this as road trip music or use this as music beyond an audience of one. I'm hoping that Sufjan is just clowning with us, a la U2 in the Pop Mart period....but I have my doubts. Anyway - bottom line - do not buy this cd unless you really, really hate somebody.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-5620909065446137912010-10-11T19:18:00.000-07:002010-10-11T19:33:34.173-07:00Quickie Reviews form the past 2 monthsOnce again, dear reader, my absence has not been from lack of listening to new cd's. I have simply not had anything positive to say. So, here are some one sentence reviews of those cd's.<br /><br />1. John Cougar Mellancamp - "No Better than This" (7.0 out of 10) We will all be better off when this T-Bone production thing just goes away. Nothing necessarily against T-Bone, but this "rustic" style of production is just a gimmick when there are crappy songs involved. I could record shit in Sun Studios.<br /><br />2. Azure Ray - "Drawing Down the Moon" (5.0 out of 10) If they had continued as Little Red Rocket, these 2 women would be household names and headliners at summer festivals with their God given gift of crafting melodic pop. Instead, they spent way too much time with Conner Oberst and got all artsy on us. Sucks.<br /><br />3. Robert Plant - "Band of Joy" (6.8 out of 10) Almost in the same vein/idea as mt T-Bone complaining above; the problen isn't necessarily with the genre per se....it's just that the songs drag, guest stars are trotted out to spray paint the dung, and reviewers nod thoughtfully and call it inspired.<br />4. Grinderman - "Grinderman 2" (7.0 out of 10) I don't get it. Honestly.<br /><br />5. Eric Clapton - "Clapton" (5.0 out of 10) Humiliating. Sad.<br /><br />6. K T Tunstall - "Tiger Suit" (5.0 out of 10) Just awful. She once had such promise.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-46717646428076758882010-10-11T19:04:00.001-07:002010-10-14T06:35:24.925-07:00Belle and Sebastian - "Write About Love" 6.6 out of 10I am broken-hearted and I have been here before. In 1985 Kate Bush released her magnum opus "Hounds of Love." Four long, agonizing (for her fans) years later she finally released a new cd - "The Sensual World." It was a great disappointment; a very mediocre effort. Belle and Sebastian fans have waited 4 and a half years to hear new music from the band. I was excited, thinking that a fresh Stuart Murdoch would be a classic Stuart Murdoch. I am here to report that this is by far their weakest effort as a band. A paint-by-numbers performance lacking vitality, wit, inspiration or punch. There are moments of course - "I Didn't See It Coming," "I Want the World to Stop," "I'm Not Living In the Real World," and the title track remind us (a little bit) of what once was. Oh well - you can't win 'em all. I'm calling this cd "Belle and Sebastian Write About Mediocrity."Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-39912149177792135882010-09-06T09:04:00.000-07:002010-09-06T09:10:46.052-07:00Jenny and Johnny - "I'm Having Fun Now" 8.1 out of 10Jenny Lewis (Rilo Kiley) and her boyfriend Jonathan Rice collaborate here with great hooks, sunshine harmonies, and all-around great song writing. I think Jenny Lewis is truly one of the best songwriters out there - maybe top 5? The first few songs here are interesting, but not quite transcendent, but the rocket takes off on songs 6-8 - "Animal," "Just Like Zeus," and New York Cartoon." Those 3 will definitely be making my year-end "best of" songs. The cd closes with a big rocker "Committed" - and I truly wish they'd have made this the opener instead. I've been anxiously awaiting Rilo Kiley's next one, but if she decided to leave Rilo, I do believe her partnership with Rice could produce some great cd's over the next years.Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3995283724929702690.post-18665232692378675242010-08-17T06:54:00.000-07:002010-08-17T07:04:25.295-07:00David Gray - "Foundling" 8.2 out of 10Like with Ray Lamontagne, you know pretty much what to expect when you buy or listen to a David Gray cd. His style and singing rarely veer from heartfelt, acoustic songs and passionate singing....not to mention insightful, honest, if not bleak, lyrics. I much prefer this cd to his last one....but it's not QUITE as good as the 3 before that. Are you with me so far, as Don Henley said in "Life In the Fast Lane? Gossamer Thread is a treat and highlight, but I didn't skip over any song; each one held my interest and enjoyment. A beautiful piece of work - highly recommended!Bryan Bondhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07440622284710862229noreply@blogger.com0